Accident Summary Nr: 170621494 - Employee's fingertip amputated when hopper cover closes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125696336 | 09/20/2000 | 3089 | 0 | Schaefer Systems And Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the supervisor for the night shift at Schaefer Systems International, LLC, a manufacturer of 95-gallon plastic garbage cans. He was cleaning the screen of a hopper loader when the vacuum came on, causing the hopper cover to slam back into place. It caught his left hand, amputating approximately 1/2 in. of his index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125696336 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |