Accident Summary Nr: 170621494 - Employee's fingertip amputated when hopper cover closes

Accident Summary Nr: 170621494 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 04/13/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12569633609/20/200030890Schaefer Systems And Industries

Abstract: Employee #1 was the supervisor for the night shift at Schaefer Systems International, LLC, a manufacturer of 95-gallon plastic garbage cans. He was cleaning the screen of a hopper loader when the vacuum came on, causing the hopper cover to slam back into place. It caught his left hand, amputating approximately 1/2 in. of his index finger.

Keywords: HOPPER DOOR, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, COVER, UNSECURED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125696336 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, production occupations