Accident Summary Nr: 170621452 - FALL - FOOT SLIPPED ON UTILITY POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 170621452 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/27/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12586468602/20/199749110Pacific Gas & Electric Company

Abstract: A power line crew for an electric utility was removing a capacitor bank from a utility pole. One of the power line workers was stripping a conduit from the pole. When he got to a telephone cable, he unbelted his positioning strap to climb over the cable. His foot slipped, and he fell 20 feet to the ground. He was hospitalized for multiple fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, POWER LINE WORKER, SLIP, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125864686 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers