Accident Summary Nr: 170621437 - Employee injured in fall from second-story balcony
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125864694 | 03/07/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Icf Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a deck-coating subcontractor at a retirement home project in Walnut Creek, CA. He was spraying the second-floor balcony deck when he leaned against the railing. One side of the railing apparently swung loose and Employee #1 fell about 9 ft to the ground. He sustained multiple injuries to his ribs, head, and face. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working alone at the job site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125864694 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |