Accident Summary Nr: 170621411 - Employee's leg amputated when caught in ski lift decelerator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125864702 | 02/26/1997 | 7011 | 0 | Mammoth Mountain Ski Area |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of the maintenance crew that conducted daily pre-operational inspections of all chairlifts at the Mammoth Mountain ski area. Shortly before the accident, he arrived at the top terminal of chairlift J-6 and asked a coworker to slow the lift to the starting speed. Employee #1 then climbed the stairs to check and fix switch #1 at the decelerator area. The coworker saw him on top of the wall above the decelerator and asked over the radio if he wanted the lift stopped; Employee #1 replied negatively. Moments later, Employee #1 yelled to stop the chairlift. He had fallen into the decelerator area of the moving lift, amputating his left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125864702 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |