Accident Summary Nr: 170621320 - Employee injured when struck by falling plywood strip

Accident Summary Nr: 170621320 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 07/22/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576445608/06/199617510Pacific Industries

Abstract: At 12:00 noon, Employee #1, of Pacific Industries, was struck on the head by a 1/2 in. by 20 in. by 96 in. plywood strip that had been thrown from a second-floor roof. He suffered a scalp laceration and was transported to the hospital for stitches.

Keywords: HEAD, SCALP, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125764456 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters