Accident Summary Nr: 170621304 - Employee's hand injured in glass molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120184841 | 08/26/1996 | 3221 | 0 | Anchor Glass Container Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, an upkeep mechanic, was attempting to determine the wind velocity of one of the individual section machines. The component parts of the machines cycle, opening and closing to accept molten glass, forming it in a mold blank, and then ejecting a bottle for further processing. When Employee #1 placed his hand between the hot moving machine parts, became trapped. He was unable to free his hand until the machine had completed a cycle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120184841 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |