Accident Summary Nr: 170621213 - Employee injured when tire bursts during inflation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125764159 | 08/01/1996 | 2452 | 0 | Compu-Tech Lumber Products, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was filling a two-piece wheelbarrow tire when it became overinflated and burst. He suffered facial lacerations, for which he was hospitalized. There was no in-line gauge, and Employee #1 was not using a tire cage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125764159 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Automobile mechanic apprentices |