Accident Summary Nr: 170621163 - Employee's knee broken when struck by falling beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125764167 | 07/31/1996 | 1791 | 0 | C And B Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 placed a choker on 43 ft landed beam. As he pulled on the choker, the beam rolled from the crane's hook and caught Employee #1's leg against the ground. He was hospitalized with a broken knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125764167 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |