Accident Summary Nr: 170621130 - Employee's foot burned when hot solution enters boot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125864462 | 01/06/1997 | 2086 | 0 | Joule Beverage Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, a production worker at a soft drinks/juice bottling plant, was working in the filler area. After a batch of drinks is run through the bottling process, the machine lines and equipment are cleaned using a caustic cleanser and hot water solution. Employee #1 was preparing the cleaning solution when he dumped caustic soda powder into a hot water tank. The 185 degree F water boiled over and seeped inside his right boot. Employee #1 suffered burns to his foot and was taken to Kaiser Permanente in Vallejo, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125864462 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |