Accident Summary Nr: 170621122 - Employee injured when run over by fruit harvesting trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125864421 | 09/20/1996 | 0761 | 0 | Javier Garcia |
Abstract: Employee #1, a farm laborer, was part of a crew harvesting apricots at a 250-acre ranch in Brentwood, CA. They were loading apricot boxes onto a trailer that was moving at 2 to 3 mph when Employee #1 slipped and fell to the ground. He was run over by the trailer and sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125864421 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |