Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170621106 - Employee'S Ring Finger Amputated By Projecting Lathe Screw

Accident: 170621106 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/29/1996
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12586461111/01/19962911Diablo Service Corporation

Employee #1 was the shop foreman and working supervisor in charge of repair and maintenance at the Diablo Service Corporation, a marine terminal for loading petroleum coke into ships. He was operating an old lathe that had been recently installed in the maintenance shop. When he grabbed the upper gear shift knob, the projecting machine screw on the knob caught his ring and amputated his fourth finger.

Keywords: clothing, lathe, amputated, finger, ring, caught by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125864611 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, mechanics and repairers