Accident: 170621106 - Employee'S Ring Finger Amputated By Projecting Lathe Screw
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125864611 | 11/01/1996 | 2911 | Diablo Service Corporation |
Employee #1 was the shop foreman and working supervisor in charge of repair and maintenance at the Diablo Service Corporation, a marine terminal for loading petroleum coke into ships. He was operating an old lathe that had been recently installed in the maintenance shop. When he grabbed the upper gear shift knob, the projecting machine screw on the knob caught his ring and amputated his fourth finger.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125864611 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |