Accident Summary Nr: 170621098 - Employee injured when hard hat strikes insulation blanket

Accident Summary Nr: 170621098 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/16/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12586441308/13/199629110Tosco Refining Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a refinery operator at the Tosco Refining Company, was riding a bicycle during a routine inspection of the #3 crude area, a refinery processing unit. He was passing under the pipeway near the #1 prep area when his hard hat struck against a loose insulation blanket. Employee #1 suffered a neck fracture and was taken to Mt. Diablo Hospital in Concord, CA.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HARD HAT, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, NECK, REFINERY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125864413 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified