Accident Summary Nr: 170621098 - Employee injured when hard hat strikes insulation blanket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125864413 | 08/13/1996 | 2911 | 0 | Tosco Refining Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a refinery operator at the Tosco Refining Company, was riding a bicycle during a routine inspection of the #3 crude area, a refinery processing unit. He was passing under the pipeway near the #1 prep area when his hard hat struck against a loose insulation blanket. Employee #1 suffered a neck fracture and was taken to Mt. Diablo Hospital in Concord, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125864413 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |