Accident Summary Nr: 170621080 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125864272 | 06/14/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Ivy Hi-Lift |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a five-man crew that was on the third day of erecting a metal scaffold inside an 80 ft diameter tank. Employee #1 was on the top platform, and a coworker was 6 ft below, handing him 2 in. by 10 in. by 12 ft planks. In the process of receiving, storing and laying the planks, Employee #1 apparently stepped on the overhanging part of the platform. He and two planks fell 21 ft to the bottom of the tank. Employee #1 worked for a contractor that designed and installed scaffolding equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125864272 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |