Accident Summary Nr: 170621023 - Employee injured when struck by falling I-beam

Accident Summary Nr: 170621023 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 04/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12565872404/22/199614290Canyon Rock Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was the lead worker in loading and securing a quarry crusher structure, a belt conveyor, a motor drive, and a box of wear parts onto a 45 ft long flatbed trailer. During loading he discovered that the motor drive's mount was too long to be legally transported on the highway, so he assigned a coworker to cut the 6 ft long I-beam support at the weld with the crusher structure. As the welder was completing his cut, Employee #1 walked beneath the assembly and was struck on the head by the top end of the falling I-beam. He sustained a serious scalp laceration. It was raining, and Employee #1 had removed his hardhat to put on a raincoat and hood.

Keywords: LOADING, HEAD, STEEL BEAM, SCALP, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125658724 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Truck drivers, heavy