Accident Summary Nr: 170621015 - Employee's fingers amputated in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125865691 | 02/20/1996 | 2892 | 0 | Oea Aerospace Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assembling an initiator booster cup containing approximately 150 mg of the Class 1.1 explosive lead azide and another chemical. She was handling a loaded part with her right hand when it went off, causing all of the other booster cups that were sitting in a plastic tray on the table to detonate as well. Employee #1's right thumb, forefinger, and part of her middle finger were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125865691 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |