Accident Summary Nr: 170620975 - Employee injured in fall into re-cutter machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170620975 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 02/08/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11980095106/14/199626210Nelson Ball Paper Products, Inc.

Abstract: On February 8, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a Paco re-cutter machine, model SAR 42, that had eight 6 in. diameter circular knives set on a mandrel. He was cutting 32 in. long by 7/8 in. diameter paper tubes into 4 3/4 in. lengths when he fell into the unguarded rotating blades. Employee #1 suffered stomach lacerations, for which he was hospitalized. He had removed the machine's guard because of a loose screw,

Keywords: GUARD, ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, LACERATION, FALL, STOMACH, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119800951 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Slicing and cutting machine operators