Accident: 170620967 - Employee Injures Back In Fall From Tank Support
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125656058 | 06/04/1996 | 1542 | Agri Systems |
On June 3, 1996, Employee #1, an ironworker, was on the 6 in. wide concrete edge of a 12 ft diameter tank support. He was trying to hit a spider when he slipped and fell 7 ft 3 in. He struck a projection on the way down and sustained four fractured vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125656058 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |