Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170620967 - Employee Injures Back In Fall From Tank Support

Accident: 170620967 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/03/1996
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12565605806/04/19961542Agri Systems

On June 3, 1996, Employee #1, an ironworker, was on the 6 in. wide concrete edge of a 12 ft diameter tank support. He was trying to hit a spider when he slipped and fell 7 ft 3 in. He struck a projection on the way down and sustained four fractured vertebrae.

Keywords: fracture, iron worker, work rules, slip, struck against, construction, fall, tank, vertebra, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125656058 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers