Accident Summary Nr: 170620884 - Employee killed when crushed between flatbed and forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125657262 | 04/13/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Aluma Systems Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 12, 1996, Employee #1, a yard supervisor, was using a Hyster forklift truck, model H65XM, serial #5213-6511-60, to load scaffolding material onto a 22 ft long Bobtail flatbed truck. He dismounted the forklift, and moved between the front of the lift and the flatbed. The forklift continued to move forward, crushing Employee #1 against the flatbed. He was killed. Causal factors contributing to this accident include: (1) Employee #1 had not fully lowered the forklift's load engaging means; (2) he had left the controls in forward gear; and (3) he had not set the parking brake.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125657262 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |