Accident Summary Nr: 170620868 - Employee killed when crushed by falling sterilizer

Accident Summary Nr: 170620868 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 03/14/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12586544403/14/199642140Special Dispatch Of The Bay Area, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 tried to catch a 1,000 lb sterilizer when it fell from a truck's raised hydraulic lift gate. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HYDRAULIC CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125865444 Fatality Other Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.