Accident Summary Nr: 170620850 - Employee's arm amputated when caught in steel roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120195722 | 12/05/1995 | 3316 | 0 | Uss-Posco Industries, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 slipped or tripped on an uneven surface and became caught in a tinning line roll. His left arm was amputated and his right arm sustained serious injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120195722 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |