Accident Summary Nr: 170620736 - Employee killed when struck in neck by chain saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170620736 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12019287705/15/199507830Ace Tree Service

Abstract: Employee #1, the foreman of a two-man crew that was cutting down a cedar tree at a private residence in Lafayette, was climbing the tree and cutting the branches with his own gas-powered chain saw while a groundsman was feeding the brush chipper. Employee #1 was about 25 feet up in the tree when he was cut in the neck with the chain saw. The groundsman noticed that Employee #1 had stopped cutting and was slumped forward and hanging by his rope. He was killed.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, CHAIN SAW, LACERATION, NECK, STRUCK BY, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120192877 Fatality Cut/Laceration Personal service occupations, n.e.c.