Accident Summary Nr: 170620728 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120192679 | 08/08/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Siteworks Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: The employer, Siteworks Construction, Inc., was digging a trench for drainage piping for a new city park. Employee #1 was in the 4 ft deep trench, checking the grade, when a coworker, the backhoe operator, yelled at him, "Run, run." The north side of the trench caved in and Employee #1 was buried by the dirt up to his waist. Employee #1 was extricated by coworkers and firefighters. He sustained fractures to his pubic bone and sacrum.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120192679 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |