Accident Summary Nr: 170620660 - Employee's eye put out in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120195748 | 12/19/1995 | 2892 | 0 | Oea Aerospace Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of OEA, Aerospace, Inc., was moving a tray of small explosive igniters when they blew up, burning her face and putting out her left eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120195748 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Science technicians, n.e.c. |