Accident Summary Nr: 170620645 - Employee injured when backed over by utility truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170620645 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 01/08/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12586537801/09/199616230Hudson & Poncetta, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Hudson and Poncetta, Inc., was positioned at the controls at the right rear of a Ford four-wheel drive, rear axle, telephone reel type utility truck. The vehicle had no park position but was in neutral with the hand brake set. Employee #1 had set the engine speed with the accelerator knob at the rear of the vehicle when the truck backed up, pinning him against the telecable reel, crushing his chest, and puncturing his lungs. The right rear wheels crushed Employee #1's pelvis and caused internal injuries; the right front wheels caused a compound fracture. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, LUNG, TELECOM WORK, PINNED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, TRUCK, UNMANNED, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125865378 Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c.