Accident Summary Nr: 170620637 - Employee injured in fall into elevator floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120192737 | 09/01/1995 | 1799 | 0 | Frederick Meiswinkel Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, of Frederick Meiswinkel, Inc., a contractor engaged in fireproofing the steel frame of a three-story building, were moving some equipment and materials from the second floor to the first floor. The coworker drove a forklift with a pallet load around the building. Employee #1 guided a wheelbarrow down the stairway and then returned to the second floor. While he was apparently moving or pulling a water hose, he fell about 26 ft through the floor opening of the elevator shaft. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures to the hip and near the left eye and a crushed left elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120192737 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |