Accident Summary Nr: 170620629 - Employee's hand burned in hot glass mold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120195730 | 12/06/1995 | 3221 | 0 | Anchor Glass Container Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Anchor Glass Container Corporation, caught his right hand in a hot glass mold when his left hand inadvertently hit the actuator valve. He was not using an extension tool and had not turned off the air that supplied the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120195730 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers |