Accident Summary Nr: 170620595 - Employee killed when run over by tractor trailer rig.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125864199 | 05/23/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Arb, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew installing of a 5,500 ft underground oil pipeline. He and four or five coworkers were preparing to spread a load of asphalt mix in the pipeline trench when he suddenly walked backward out of the coned area and into the path of a slow-moving tractor trailer rig. Employee #1 was crushed and killed under the wheels of the trailer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125864199 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |