Accident Summary Nr: 170620488 - Fourteen employees exposed to carbon monoxide and hydrogen
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120193776 | 04/13/1995 | 3679 | 0 | Lika California |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m., Employee #1, who works for a manufacturer that makes multilayer circuit boards by a multistep dip operation, inadvertently mixed 55 gal of 50 percent hydrogen peroxide into 110 gal of 30 percent formaldehyde. This resulted in a carbon monoxide and hydrogen release. The facility was evacuated and the local fire department and ambulance responded. Employees #1 through #14, three of whom were from two temporary employment agencies, were treated for inhalation and released. Employee #1 evidently had not looked at the label on the 55 gal drum. Both hydrogen peroxide and formaldehyde are in similar black 55 gal poly drums with labels on one side.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
2 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
3 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
4 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
5 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
6 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
7 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
8 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
9 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
10 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
11 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
12 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
13 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
14 | 120193776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Electrical and electronic technicians |