Accident Summary Nr: 170620462 - Employee injured when he jumps from counterweight assembly

Accident Summary Nr: 170620462 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 04/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12019249705/09/199516290Bechtel

Abstract: The employer, Bechtel, is the general contractor for the Shell Clean Fuels Project. Employee #1 was part of a crew that was unloading seven counterweights, each weighing more than 18,000 lb, that sat on a counterweight tray of the rear of a Bigge crawler crane. Five counterweights had been removed and the sixth counterweight was being lifted out by the crane. Employee #1 was standing near the counterweight when the A-frame that leaned against it moved. He backed up, pivoted 180 degrees, and jumped to the ground, sustaining fractures to both heels.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, CRAWLER CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120192497 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.