Accident: 170620439 - Employee'S Leg Injured By Falling Storage Rack
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
120196894 | 10/11/1995 | 5144 | Foster Farms |
Employee #1 was using an electric pallet jack to move a rack that was partially filled with egg trays. The rack began to tip, and Employee #1 slipped and fell while attempting to prevent the rack from falling. The rack fell on his right leg. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120196894 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |