Accident Summary Nr: 170620439 - Employee's leg injured by falling storage rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120196894 | 10/11/1995 | 5144 | 0 | Foster Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an electric pallet jack to move a rack that was partially filled with egg trays. The rack began to tip, and Employee #1 slipped and fell while attempting to prevent the rack from falling. The rack fell on his right leg. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120196894 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |