Accident Summary Nr: 170620306 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - APPARENT GROUND FAULT IN TORTILLIA MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120190590 | 12/30/1994 | 2099 | 0 | Mission Foods Corporation |
Abstract: An employee had removed a lockout device from a corn flour tortilla machine after it had been sanitized. He connected a sheeter head to an outlet and climbed onto an access platform for the machine. The 26-year-old employee reached for a part of the equipment and died. At the same time, a witness felt a jolt and jumped from the bottom step of the platform. An investigation by an independent electrical contractor performed after the accident found no electrical fault.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120190590 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roasting and baking machine operators, food |