Accident Summary Nr: 170620306 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - APPARENT GROUND FAULT IN TORTILLIA MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170620306 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 12/30/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12019059012/30/199420990Mission Foods Corporation

Abstract: An employee had removed a lockout device from a corn flour tortilla machine after it had been sanitized. He connected a sheeter head to an outlet and climbed onto an access platform for the machine. The 26-year-old employee reached for a part of the equipment and died. At the same time, a witness felt a jolt and jumped from the bottom step of the platform. An investigation by an independent electrical contractor performed after the accident found no electrical fault.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120190590 Fatality Electric Shock Roasting and baking machine operators, food