Accident Summary Nr: 170620280 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120195136 | 06/14/1995 | 1541 | 0 | Covenant Painters |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Covenant Painters, was on a scaffold being dismantled by its owner, Rhodes Plastering, when the scaffold collapsed. He fell, sustaining a concussion for which he was hospitalized. The scaffold was not tied to a building nor was it secured to wooden footing supports.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120195136 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |