Accident Summary Nr: 170620280 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170620280 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 04/11/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12019513606/14/199515410Covenant Painters

Abstract: Employee #1, of Covenant Painters, was on a scaffold being dismantled by its owner, Rhodes Plastering, when the scaffold collapsed. He fell, sustaining a concussion for which he was hospitalized. The scaffold was not tied to a building nor was it secured to wooden footing supports.

Keywords: FOOTINGS, HEAD, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, CONCUSSION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120195136 Hospitalized injury Concussion Painters, construction and maintenance