Accident Summary Nr: 170620256 - Employee injured when struck by broken jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120189824 | 08/11/1994 | 3563 | 0 | Prax Air |
Abstract: Employee #1 had used three jacks, 7 ton, 12 ton, and 20 ton, to lift a loaded liquid oxygen trailer vertically. The 7 ton jack broke and flew out, striking and injuring Employee #1. He was hospitalized with face and shoulder fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120189824 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |