Accident Summary Nr: 170620215 - Mechanic injured in fall from railroad bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120188313 | 01/17/1995 | 8611 | 0 | Stockton East Water District |
Abstract: At 10:06 a.m. on November 1, 1994, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic for the Stockton East Water District, was standing on three beams (24 in. wide) at the edge of a small railroad bridge that was being dismantled. He was using a 5 ft long pry bar to move an adjacent, 8 in. by 16 in. deep by 30 ft long, inside wooden beam that ran the length of the bridge structure. The beam would then be removed by a nearby crane. The pry slipped, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall 12 ft, landing on the pry bar. It pierced Employee #1's right buttock. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120188313 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Specified mechanics and repairers |