Accident Summary Nr: 170620207 - Employee's fingertip amputated by kicker chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120188305 | 01/17/1995 | 2657 | 0 | San Joaquin Packaging Corp. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 23, 1994, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic with the San Joaquin Packing Corp., was using a handheld rag to clean the oil from a running kicker chain on a box former machine. The chain has a small metal tag that picks up the flat, stacked cartons. Employee #1 caught his right index finger between the chain and the tag and a pulley. His right index fingertip was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120188305 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |