Accident Summary Nr: 170620199 - Employee fractures arm in screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120188289 | 01/06/1995 | 2063 | 0 | Spreckles Sugar Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On August 10, 1994, Employee #1, of Sprecles Sugar Company, Inc., a sugar beet processor, had opened a lid on a screw conveyor and was cleaning out grass and beet stalks when his gloved hand/arm was caught and pulled in by the rotating end shaft and a projecting stud bolt. Employee #1 suffered a fracture to the left arm. The power had not been shut off as required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120188289 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |