Accident Summary Nr: 170620173 - Employee's arm lacerated when caught in screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111891339 | 09/19/1994 | 2033 | 0 | Quality Assured Packing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on September 12, 1994, Employee #1, of Quality Assured Packing, Inc., was performing cleanup in a tomato processing plant. He was using a low pressure water hose with his left hand and resting it on a cross bar while he used a pad to scrub the moving 16 in. diameter auger of the #2 diced tomatoes calcium bath with his right hand. The section was 6 ft long by 31 in. wide and 42 in. high. He slipped, causing his left arm to become caught between the cross bar and the auger. He was hospitalized with lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111891339 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |