Accident Summary Nr: 170620082 - Employee's finger amputated by running machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120189345 | 05/17/1994 | 3221 | 0 | Pilkington North America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on April 11, 1994, Employee #1, an electrical apprentice, locked out the drive unit on assister #4 (the equipment that maintains the molten glass at full width) by tagging and disconnecting the controls in the control room. After a new motor was installed, he went to check the belt tensioner before restarting the equipment. Instead of going to assister #4, he went to assister #3 and reached underneath at the floor level. His right index fingertip was amputated by the running belt and pulley drive.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120189345 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electricians |