Accident Summary Nr: 170620074 - Employee falls from roof truss

Accident Summary Nr: 170620074 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 12/23/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11188948101/31/199417510Trico Construction & Development

Abstract: On December 21, 1993, Employee #1 was working for Trico Construction & Development of Fairfield, CA, laying out roof panels during construction. He was walking on a safe platform when one of the supporting truss joists broke, causing him to fall 21 feet 4 inches from the roof truss.

Keywords: PLATFORM, TRUSS, JOIST, ROOF, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111889481 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters