Accident Summary Nr: 170620066 - EMPLOYEE CUTS THUMB AND HAND WITH A SKILL SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111893756 | 07/12/1994 | 1521 | 0 | Gehrig Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on February 24, 1994, Employee #1, a carpenter for Gehrig Construction, Incorporated, was working on single family dwelling at lot number 50. Employee #1 was plating a lower frame cutting a mud sill. He was working on a 2 by 4 piece of board approximately three to four feet in length. He was cutting a notch in the board to fit around a pipe. He had made two cross-cuts holding the board with his left hand. As he began to make a rip cut, the saw jumped and came across his left thumb and hand area. He lacerated and fractured his thumb. He was hospitalized and surgery was performed. The skill saw did have a guard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111893756 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |