Accident Summary Nr: 170620041 - Employee fails to lock out table saw, lacerates fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111893566 | 02/03/1994 | 5211 | 0 | Meeks Building Center |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 10, 1994, Employee #1 was using a cut-off table saw to cut 8 foot long by 2 inch by 4 foot wood pieces down to 2 foot sections. Employee #1 felt that the air lines had moisture in them, so he decided to bleed the water connectors. He turned off the electrical switch and the breaker panel. After waiting approximately 5 to 10 minutes, he returned, expecting the blade to have stopped turning. He removed the inspection access plate and bled the first moisture collection unit. The second unit was next to the blade. He reached in with his right hand and the blade grabbed his little finger and pulled his hand over, severely lacerating his fingers on the palm side. Employee #1 was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111893566 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |