Accident Summary Nr: 170620033 - Employee burned when tube containing flammables burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120185376 | 02/03/1994 | 3498 | 0 | Benicia Fabrication & Machine Inc. |
Abstract: On January 15, 1994, Employee #1, from Benicia Fabrication & Machine, Inc., was observing another employee cutting U-tubes on a heat exchanger using an air arc. A closed tube containing flammables burst into flames, inflicting second- and third-degree burns to Employee #1's chest and underarms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120185376 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |