Accident Summary Nr: 170619449 - Homeless Person Is Killed While Sleeping in Truck Bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125812248 | 10/15/2002 | 1429 | 212319 | Syar Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on October 15, 2002, Employee #1, a Mack truck driver started his truck and drove to a Lake Herman plant in Vallejo, California to be loaded. This truck was the third or fourth one scheduled to be loaded that morning and each trailer was loaded with approximately 13 tons of 0.375-inch material. Employee #1 arrived at the Napa facility at 6:20 a.m. and dumped his load without noticing any problems. However, the following truck driver observed Employee #1's load being dumped and observed a body. The following truck driver alerted Employee #1and the employer of the situation. The body belonged to a 31-year-old homeless person who apparently spent part of the previous night sleeping in the front trailer of a Mack transfer truck. The homeless person's cause of death was suffocation. According to witness interviews, the homeless person was not known.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125812248 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |