Accident Summary Nr: 170619449 - Homeless Person Is Killed While Sleeping in Truck Bed

Accident Summary Nr: 170619449 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 10/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12581224810/15/20021429212319Syar Industries Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on October 15, 2002, Employee #1, a Mack truck driver started his truck and drove to a Lake Herman plant in Vallejo, California to be loaded. This truck was the third or fourth one scheduled to be loaded that morning and each trailer was loaded with approximately 13 tons of 0.375-inch material. Employee #1 arrived at the Napa facility at 6:20 a.m. and dumped his load without noticing any problems. However, the following truck driver observed Employee #1's load being dumped and observed a body. The following truck driver alerted Employee #1and the employer of the situation. The body belonged to a 31-year-old homeless person who apparently spent part of the previous night sleeping in the front trailer of a Mack transfer truck. The homeless person's cause of death was suffocation. According to witness interviews, the homeless person was not known.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125812248 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported