Accident Summary Nr: 170619431 - Employee Injured When Struck by Object

Accident Summary Nr: 170619431 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 11/20/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12569140211/22/20021442212321Granite Construction Company

Abstract: On November 20, 2002, Employee #1 of Granite Construction Company was repairing an adjustable support on a conveyor belt. To repair the adjustable support, Employee #1 needed to first remove two 4.25-inch OD pipes from inside two 5-inch OD pipes. The pipes were designed to slide, but both were stuck due to rust and dirt. The first one came out with some difficulty, but the second one was more stubborn. The 4.25-inch pipe was tied off to Employee #1's service truck with a chain. The 5-inch pipe was tied off to a loader bucket with a chain, and a 0.75-ton come-along was used to provide tension. The full capacity of the come-along was used, as the side of the frame under tension was raised approximately 18 inches off the ground. The 5.0-inch pipe was repeatedly struck by a hammer, but this did not free the 4.25-inch pipe. Employee #1 attempted to apply more tension with the come-along, and in doing so, he stood between the frame and the loader bucket. The 4.25-inch pipe suddenly freed from the frame, causing the frame to jump approximately 30 inches horizontally, striking Employee #1 in the left ankle. Employee #1 sustained a fractured ankle and was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, HAND WINCH, LOADER BUCKET, TRUCK, PIPE, STRUCK BY, CONVEYOR BELT, TIE-OFF, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125691402 Hospitalized injury Fracture Heavy equipment mechanics