Accident Summary Nr: 170619399 - Employee injured in fall from water truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125722397 | 02/26/2002 | 1442 | 0 | Granite Construction Company |
Abstract: On February 11, 2002, Employee #1, working for Granite Construction Company, a large sand and gravel producer, was on top of the Ford L8000 water truck adjusting the water feed hose. The employee fell approximately 8.5 feet to the ground and suffered a broken back. No fall protection was provided or used by the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125722397 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |