Accident Summary Nr: 170619175 - Employee injured in haul truck accident

Accident Summary Nr: 170619175 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 06/20/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12018444506/22/199514290C A Rasmussen Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a 34-ton Caterpillar 769C haul truck loaded with 30 tons of overburden material. He was reversing down a 17 degree slope toward a dump site when he lost control of the vehicle and it traveled over the edge of the elevated roadway. The truck careened down a 60 degree slope and came to rest against an oak tree. Employee #1 was wearing his seat belt, but sustained serious injuries. He had six days of experience driving the haul truck.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, STEEP GRADE, INEXPERIENCE, DUMP TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE, BACKING UP, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120184445 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators