Accident Summary Nr: 170619175 - Employee injured in haul truck accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120184445 | 06/22/1995 | 1429 | 0 | C A Rasmussen Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a 34-ton Caterpillar 769C haul truck loaded with 30 tons of overburden material. He was reversing down a 17 degree slope toward a dump site when he lost control of the vehicle and it traveled over the edge of the elevated roadway. The truck careened down a 60 degree slope and came to rest against an oak tree. Employee #1 was wearing his seat belt, but sustained serious injuries. He had six days of experience driving the haul truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120184445 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |