Accident Summary Nr: 170619092 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PUMP CIRCUIT

Accident Summary Nr: 170619092 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 09/05/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196811109/06/199410410Washington & Niagra Mine

Abstract: The manager of a mine had gone to the mine on a Monday evening following a holiday weekend. He went underground, alone, early in the evening to check on the condition of a sump pump. His body was found the next morning by the mining crew. The 1-horsepower, 240-volt submersible pump, which was located near the face of a decline sub-level that was about 30 feet below the main level, was manufactured by ABS Pump, Inc. The pump had been operating normally at the end of the shift the previous Friday. Without deenergizing the pump, the mine manager apparently began dragging the pump back to the shaft. The employee sustained an electric shock, became paralyzed, and drowned. An investigation revealed two faults in the circuit to the pump: a conductor within the motor's junction box was pinched to ground, and a break in the insulation on the pump's power supply cord exposed a conductor to water. The circuit protective devices for the pump circuit did not open because the neutral on the secondary side of the circuit's step-down transformer was not bonded to the equipment grounding conductor.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC PUMP, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, DROWN, ELECTRIC CORD, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111968111 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors, extractive occupations