Accident Summary Nr: 170619084 - Employee's fingertip amputated when pinched
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120191903 | 11/01/1994 | 1622 | 0 | Shank Balfour Beatty |
Abstract: On the morning of October 25, 1994, Employee #1 and his supervisor were planning to repair a defective belt wiper assembly on the #2 belt conveyor at the Richmond Transport Facilities West Portal project site. They shut the power to the belt, went up the transfer chute, removed the chute's old weld, dismantled the wiper assembly, and took it down to the shop. In the meantime, the 30 in. wide belt system was restarted by the tunnel crew, which was pushing mud through the 120 FPM belt conveyor system. After completing the wiper repair Employee #1 and his supervisor took the wiper back to the transfer chute to install it. As Employee #1 was pre-positioning his end of the wiper assembly, it made contact with the moving belt of the head pulley, which was located about 2 ft above him. The wiper became entangled in the transfer chute and Employee #1's left ring finger was pinched between the wiper and the transfer chute. About 1/2 in. of the tip of his ring finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120191903 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |