Accident Summary Nr: 170619019 - Employee injures shoulder in truck overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 170619019 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 04/27/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12018629106/14/199414290D Allen Trucking Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a subcontract driver for D. Allen Trucking, was working at American Rock and Asphalt, Inc., at the Brisbane quarry in Brisbane, CA. He was hauling rock from the quarry in a Peterbilt 2 ton truck. After the truck was loaded, Employee #1 proceeded down a 17 percent haul road approximately 1,000 ft to the crushing plant. When he was 850 ft from the crusher, he applied the brakes. The pedal went all the way to the floor and the brakes did not engage. Employee #1 immediately turned a hard left into a 4 ft berm in an attempt to stop, but the truck overturned onto its right side. When Employee #1 released his seat belt, he fell in the cab and injured his shoulder. It was later found that the left rear brake pad had been damaged in the area where the truck had been loaded.

Keywords: SHOULDER, BRAKE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STEEP GRADE, SEAT BELT, TRUCK, SHARP TURN, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120186291 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy