Accident Summary Nr: 170619001 - Employee burned by hot water and steam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125734335 | 06/29/2000 | 2032 | 0 | Campbell Soup Supply Co, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m., Employee #1, a boiler mechanic, was making his rounds to ensure that the boilers behind a plant had been shut down. He was standing behind the plant's condensate surge tanks when the lower cone of a large lime water softener ruptured. There was an instantaneous discharge of 210 to 212 degrees Fahrenheit water toward the building. The wall deflected the hot water and steam toward the surge tank where Employee #1 was standing. He kept on his feet by hanging onto a chain link fence. Employee #1 sustained severe burns over 44 percent of his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125734335 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations |